Rule 39 CCS Leave Rules 1972 – Leave encashment for Central Government Employees

Central Government servant resigns or quits service, the maximum encashment of leave allowed is 150 day

Maximum of 300 Days Leave Allowed to Encash at the time of regular Retirement for Central Government employees

Leave Encashment of Employees

As per Rule 39 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, a Central Government servant is entitled to cash equivalent of leave salary for both earned leave and half pay leave at his/her credit on the date of retirement, subject to a maximum of 300 days including the period of encashment allowed in the previous employment under the Central Government.

In case a Government servant resigns or quits service, the maximum encashment of leave allowed is 150 days.

The above information was given by the Minister Shri Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 5.12.2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *